Essential Baltic Amber oil
Essential Baltic Amber oil
Essential Baltic Amber oil
Essential Baltic Amber oil

100% Pure Baltic Amber Oil

Amber oil is as old as amber itself and used in ancient medicine and therapies for million of years. Amber itself is known for centuries for its outstanding health benefits. You can read about it in our previous blog about health benefits of amber Natural amber oil has been used for improving health issues - blood circulation, inflammation, inspiratory disorders, improve libido, eliminate or reduce various pain or just calm the mind and improve mental health. Amber oil has antibacterial features which help to boost immune system and prevent. Amber oil blends well with other antibacterial oils such as sandalwood or eucalyptus essential oil.

€11.90

What is amber oil and how is it extracted? 


Amber is petrified 35-50 million years ago. years of growing conifers a lot of Pinus Succinifera resin. Amber oil is extracted after distillation processes by processing the amber raw material. Production is managed by special equipment based on the experience of specialists with long experience. Quality amber oil is not produced at home.

As amber oil does not contain fatty acid compounds, it cannot be classified as a vegetable oil, but the chemical properties of the product are similar to those of conventional essential oils, which are extracted from conifers and have a particularly high concentration of diterpenoids (like amber oil). They have strong antibacterial, antiviral and antiseptic effects. Due to the particularly high bioactivity and concentration of the components, amber oil must be diluted with other essential or basic vegetable oils.

Amber oil does not contain heavy metal compounds.

Where is Amber Oil Used?

  • Aromatherapy

The aroma of amber oil is very specific and intense. It is like a mixture of smells of smoke, resins, wood, leather and other similar substances. Using amber oil, it is possible to create expressive aroma compositions for various health programs:

respiratory prevention;

  • stabilization of psycho-emotional state;
  • elimination of chronic fatigue syndrome;
  • strengthening the body and the immune system.

When mixed with other essential or base oils and selected in the wrong proportions, amber oil can penetrate odors of other ingredients.

  • Cosmetology and dermatology

Due to their high bioactivity, products with amber oil have a beneficial effect on all skin, body and scalp types. They do not clog pores, improve skin regeneration and microcirculation, revitalize and relax the skin, brighten it, tone it, act as an antioxidant. The antiseptic properties of amber oil promote rapid healing of wounds and scars, eliminate rashes and acne.

By mixing amber oil with other essential or base oils – almond, grape seed, jojoba, macadamia nut oils – many different effective blends can be made for anti-cellulite, relaxing or toning body massages.

It is an excellent tool for reducing the signs of diseases of the musculoskeletal system (radiculopathy (radiculitis), arthritis, osteochondrosis).

  • Hair care preparations containing amber oil are an effective hair strengthening agent.

Amber oil has excellent repellent properties, but it is important to note that it cannot replace the full-fledged treatment prescribed by your doctor.

  • Therapy and sports

The great potential for preventive use of amber oil opens up in addition to treatment for professionals. It would be:

  • skin burns;
  • skin sores;
  • hemorrhoids;
  • varicose veins;
  • hematomas.
  • In sports, it is a very good tool for warming up muscles and joints before intense, strenuous workouts.
  • Veterinary medicine

Due to its excellent antiseptic, antibacterial properties, amber oil is a special means of killing animal skin parasites. Its regenerative properties are applied to animal wound prevention, skin and fur diseases.

How to use amber oil?


Amber oil can be mixed with all essential or base oils. It is usually diluted 1: 5, but other options such as 1:10 or 1:50 are available, depending on the goals.

Amber oil should be applied to the problem area of the body and massaged for about 10 minutes. Apply to wounds or incisions without massaging. Repeat the procedure 2 times a day for up to 10 days, then as needed.

In order to use the oil for dermatological or cosmetic purposes, it is recommended to add a few drops of amber oil to the available cosmetic creams or base oils of vegetable origin until the desired effect of the aromatic composition is achieved. Usually infused from a few (2-3) to a few dozen (20-30) drops. For your convenience, we offer amber oil in small-capacity glass bottles with a pipette, which will help to dispense easily and accurately.

Calculation of the volume of essential oils
1 drop – 0.06 ml
17 drops – 1 ml
Calculation of the volume of base oils
1 drop – 0.03 ml
33 drops – 1 ml
Compositions of various essential oils are most commonly used in aromatherapy. A few to several drops of amber oil are added to the selected mixture, depending on the need.

It is necessary to consult a physician before medical therapy procedures. The concentration of the product containing amber oil is selected individually.

Amber oil is not a medicine, so it cannot be used instead of medicine. The information contained herein is based on publicly available reviews of specialists and scientists about the properties of amber oil without encouraging people to buy and use this product instead of medicines.

Store in a dark place, out of reach of children, tightly closed.

Unlimited shelf life.

The natural amber and third parties use cookies and similar technologies on this website to collect information about your browsing activities which we use to analyse your use of the website, to personalize our services and to customise our online advertisements.